FR2000: Raritan FiberReach II Kit

FR2000: Raritan FiberReach II Kit

FR2000: Raritan FiberReach II Kit

FR2000
  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Download

Product discontinues. call us 888-483-2418 for replace items.


With Fiber Reach II, you get reliable and secure extension of keyboard, monitor and mouse access to a KVM switch or a server up to six miles (10,000 meters) away over fiber optic cable.

Each FiberReach II system consists of a transmitter-receiver pair, connected via single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable. Video signals are consolidated and digitized via Raritan's unique video transmission technology, and are then combined with keyboard and mouse data for transmission over two fiber strands, resulting in significant savings when compared with the usual five or six strand fiber extension products.

Raritan's high-performance analog-to-digital converters ensure crisp video quality and flawless transmission up to 10,000 meters (single-mode) or 550 meters (multi-mode). FiberReach II protects data transmission from EMI and RFI and eliminates problems created by lightning and power surges.

Each FR2000 kit includes a transmitter, receiver, CCP06 cable and a power cable.

Features and innovations that deliver what you demand.
  • Secure KVM access over only 2 strands of fiber optic cable
  • Simple plug and play installation
  • Keyboard and mouse emulation to prevent server lock-up
  • Local pass-through ports at transmitter enable direct access to server or KVM switch
  • Supports video resolutions up to 1280x1024 @ 60Hz
  • Use single-mode fiber up to 10,000 meters or multi-mode fiber up to 550 meters
  • Supports all server platforms, with optional Raritan adapters
  • Fine-tuning hot-keys allow direct adjustments from keyboard
  • Status LEDs show integrity of fiber link
  • Small form factor1U, half-width
  • Optional 19 rack mounting brackets accommodate 1 or 2 units in 1U
FR2000T (Transmitter)  
Dimensions -(WxDxH) 8.6"x 6.2"x 1.75"; 219 x 158 x 44mm
Weight 2.5 lbs; 1.1 kg
Power 120V/240V (auto-detect)
User port HD15 VGA, PS/2® mouse, PS/2 keyboard (for local pass-through access to target)
KVM ports DB25 - for server or KVM switch (includes cable for HD15 VGA, PS/2 mouse, PS/2 keyboard)
Fiber Ports  
Number
2
Connectors SC-Duplex
Cable Specifications  
Single-mode fiber 9/125 micron
Multi-mode fiber 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron
Transmission Distance  
Single-mode fiber 6.21 miles / 32,808 feet / 10,000 meters
Multi-mode fiber 0.34 miles / 1,804 feet / 550 meters
Warranty Two Years with Advanced Replacement*

FR2000R (Receiver)  
Dimensions -(WxDxH) 8.6"x 6.2"x 1.75"; 219 x 158 x 44mm
Weight 2.5 lbs; 1.1 kg
Power 120V/240V (auto-detect)
User port HD15 VGA, PS/2 mouse, PS/2 keyboard
Fiber Ports  
Number
2
Connectors SC-Duplex
Cable Specifications  
Single-mode fiber 9/125 micron
Multi-mode fiber 62.5/125 or 50/125 micron
Warranty Two Years with Advanced Replacement*